Le Mourtis

Pyrenees Updated on 13 October 2026
1,411 mVillage altitude
1,801 mTop of the ski area
14 kmAlpine pistes
12Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

The Le Mourtis ski resort is a Pyrenean winter sports resort located in the commune of Boutx in the département of Haute-Garonne in the Occitanie region in Comminges.

Le Mourtis — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (1) →
Frente de nieve Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

3-day forecast

Village 1,411 m · top 1,801 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 10 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,801 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,386 m · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 8%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    2.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 14 km · Lifts: 12 · Balance between piste levels: 83%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 74% · Magic carpets: 1 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 6 hr 36 · Nearest railway station: 37 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 21

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 5 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 307 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

27 pistes, by level

15 green5 blue5 red2 black
Skiable vertical
415 m

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — La Promenade (green), 408 m of vertical
408 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,793 → 1,386 m, 3 km
1,801 mHighest lift top — Tuc De Pan (chairlift), national lift register
9,850Total lift capacity, people per hour — 12 installations: 1 chairlift, 10 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet
35 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1965, newest 2023
1,600Biggest lift, people per hour — Tuc De Pan (chairlift, 1986)
5 kmTotal length of lifts — 10 lifts mapped
149 haSki area boundary (OSM)
249Inhabitants — Boutx (INSEE 31085)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Le Mourtis only (“LE MOURTIS”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Le Mourtis

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

307 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 2 hotels · 28 rooms
  • 1 holiday village or family centre · 160 bed spaces
  • 2 youth hostels and sports centres · 147 bed spaces

Commune: Boutx · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Le Mourtis →

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Le Mourtis

📞 05 61 79 89 05

🌐 esf-lemourtis.com

9 instructors

🇬🇧 5 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Le Mourtis →

Tourist office

Office de tourisme

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Le Mourtis — up to 1,400 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Tuc de l'Étang · Depuis le Mourtisn/a · E1 · F350 m1,450 → 1,816 mN0.8 km
Pic de l'Escalette · Depuis le col de Menté2.2 · E2 · PD550 m1,346 → 1,856 mSE1.9 km
Pic du Cagire · Par l'Escalette2.2 · PD1,300 m1,349 → 1,912 mS2 km
Pic du Cagire · Itinéraire S, par la Cabane de Larreixn/a · E1 · PD+600 m1,349 → 1,912 mS2.1 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Le Mourtis

From Paris: 8 hr 38 (789 km) by road.

By road

  • From Toulouse: 1 hr 42 · 117 km
  • From Pau: 1 hr 44 · 134 km
  • From Perpignan: 3 hr 32 · 313 km
  • From Bordeaux: 3 hr 43 · 338 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 00 · 348 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 35 · 486 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 40 · 511 km
  • From Valence: 5 hr 49 · 546 km
  • From Grenoble: 6 hr 47 · 637 km
  • From Lyon: 6 hr 57 · 645 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 7 hr 00 · 524 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 18 · 669 km
  • From Chambéry: 7 hr 32 · 696 km
  • From Annecy: 7 hr 57 · 754 km
  • From Genève: 8 hr 26 · 792 km
  • From Dijon: 8 hr 30 · 782 km
  • From Paris: 8 hr 38 · 789 km
  • From Besançon: 9 hr 06 · 840 km
  • From Nancy: 10 hr 37 · 993 km
  • From Strasbourg: 11 hr 29 · 1078 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Montréjeau - Gourdan-Polignan station

regional station · then 37 min drive (36 km)

Nearest main station: Tarbes, 1 hr 16 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées (LDE): 1 hr 21 by road · 103 km
  • Toulouse-Blagnac (TLS): 1 hr 40 by road · 119 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Le Mourtis as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Le Mourtis?

Le Mourtis sits at 1,411 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,801 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Le Mourtis have?

Le Mourtis has 14 km of slopes, 12 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Le Mourtis?

The longest piste is La Promenade: 3 km (green run), for 408 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Le Mourtis?

The highest lift, Tuc De Pan (chairlift), tops out at 1,801 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Le Mourtis have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 12 installations at Le Mourtis (1 chairlift, 10 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet), for an authorised capacity of 9,850 people per hour, of which 1,600 for Tuc De Pan alone. The fleet spans 1965 to 2023, an average age of 35 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Le Mourtis?

By road, Le Mourtis is 1 hr 42 from Toulouse (117 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Montréjeau - Gourdan-Polignan, 37 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées, 1 hr 21 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Le Mourtis?

8 hr 38 for 789 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is Le Mourtis good for beginners and families?

74% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Le Mourtis in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site