Selonnet

Southern Alps Updated on 27 September 2026
846 mVillage altitude
1,976 mTop of the ski area
21 kmAlpine pistes
11Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Resort: Selonnet Selonnet is a French commune, situated in the département of Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. The name of its inhabitants is Selonnois.

Selonnet — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

Selonnet publishes no public webcam (checked on 12 September 2026 on its website, its tourist office and the operators’ directories). Know of one? Tell us.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the MONTCLAR_SAPC station (1,197 m)

Source: Météo-France, MONTCLAR_SAPC weather station, 2.9 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 5 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 110 cm of fresh snow, measured over 48 winters at the Météo-France “SEYNE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 48 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 846 m · top 1,976 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    1.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,976 m · Bottom of the pistes: 846 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 5 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 30%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    2.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 21 km · Lifts: 11 · Balance between piste levels: 79%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 70% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 15 · Nearest railway station: 38 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 28

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 204 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

43 pistes, by level

24 green6 blue11 red2 black
Skiable vertical
1,130 m
Lifts
1 chairlift, 10 drag lifts

Ski-area figures — top, km of pistes, lifts, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct) .

Staying and hiring gear in Selonnet

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

204 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 3 hotels · 52 rooms (1 × 3★, 1 × 2★)
  • 1 tourist residence or apartment hotel · 204 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 33 pitches

Commune: Selonnet · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Selonnet →

Beyond skiing at Selonnet

Swimming pool

Paragliding

Museum

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Tourist office

Office de Tourisme de Chabanon

📍 Station de Chabanon, 04140 Selonnet

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

8 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Selonnet — up to 1,240 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Clot de Bouc · du col du Fanget1.1 · E1550 m1,460 → 1,963 mN6.8 km
Tête du Vallon du Loup · Depuis la Maison Forestière de Bellevuen/a650 m1,590 → 2,239 mS · W · SW7.1 km
Dormillouse (Montagne de la Blanche) · Couloir Central W4.3 · D+1,240 m1,330 → 2,505 mW7.4 km
Dormillouse (Montagne de la Blanche) · Couloir SWn/a · AD+1,210 m1,330 → 2,505 mW7.4 km

The other 4 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Selonnet

From Paris: 8 hr 26 (714 km) by road.

By road

  • From Marseille: 2 hr 31 · 200 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 37 · 142 km
  • From Chambéry: 3 hr 16 · 201 km
  • From Nice: 3 hr 19 · 194 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 26 · 199 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Annecy: 3 hr 45 · 248 km
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 49 · 244 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 49 · 323 km
  • From Genève: 4 hr 14 · 286 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 4 hr 22 · 293 km
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 11 · 471 km
  • From Dijon: 5 hr 41 · 445 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 42 · 410 km
  • From Besançon: 6 hr 00 · 475 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 07 · 557 km
  • From Nancy: 7 hr 48 · 656 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 01 · 747 km
  • From Strasbourg: 8 hr 23 · 713 km
  • From Paris: 8 hr 26 · 714 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 30 · 799 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Chorges station

halt · then 38 min drive (33 km)

Nearest main station: Grenoble, 2 hr 37 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Marseille-Provence (MRS): 2 hr 28 by road · 196 km
  • Cuneo (CUF): 2 hr 46 by road · 157 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Selonnet as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

2 charging points · up to 22 kW

  • SELONNET - Place de La Mairie · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.1 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Selonnet?

Selonnet sits at 846 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,976 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Selonnet have?

Selonnet has 21 km of slopes, 11 lifts.

How do I get to Selonnet?

By road, Selonnet is 2 hr 31 from Marseille (200 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Chorges, 38 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Marseille-Provence, 2 hr 28 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Selonnet?

8 hr 26 for 714 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Selonnet?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 5 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 110 cm of fresh snow, measured over 48 winters at the Météo-France “SEYNE” station. This verdict rests on 48 winters of Météo-France measurements (1959-2018); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Selonnet good for beginners and families?

70% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Selonnet in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site