Montclar les 2 Vallées
Montclar les 2 Vallées, located at 1,300 m between the Blanche valley and the Ubaye valley, is a winter sports resort.

Live webcams
All webcams (5) →Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.
Official players of the resort, live image. 1 more camera on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Snow, opening and weather
Snow report →Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.
Right now at the MONTCLAR_SAPC station (1,197 m)
Source: Météo-France, MONTCLAR_SAPC weather station, 0.8 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.
Avalanche danger
Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-March. 53 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 186 cm of fresh snow, measured over 52 winters at the Météo-France “LES ORRES” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 52 measured winters →
3-day forecast
Village 1,350 m · top 2,500 m
Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.
Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.
- SnowCan you count on the snow?3 / 5
Top of the ski area: 2,500 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,350 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 53 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 30%
- Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?3.5 / 5
Km of pistes at the resort: 50 km · Lifts: 13 · Balance between piste levels: 82%
- ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?3.5 / 5
Adult day pass: €33.50 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.67/km
- Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?3 / 5
Share of green and blue pistes: 72% · Magic carpets: 2 · Sledging runs: 1 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 2
- AccessIs it easy to get to?1.5 / 5
Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 20 · Nearest railway station: 43 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 42
- Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?1.5 / 5
Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 8 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 180 — index: what the map and the listings publish
- Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?1.5 / 5
5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 1 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €33.50 — index: what the map and the listings publish
“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).
Lift passes
All prices (child, family, season) →Price declared by the resort to ANMSM (the French ski resorts’ mayors association) — not the official price list, which prevails. Season not stated by the resort. ANMSM ↗
25 pistes, by level
- Skiable vertical
- 1,150 m
Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of pistes: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan); pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct) .
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Montclar les 2 Vallées only (“MONTCLAR”), magic carpets included.
Staying and hiring gear in Montclar les 2 Vallées
The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.
Collective accommodation
180 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels
- 3 hotels · 94 rooms (2 × 3★)
- 1 holiday village or family centre · 180 bed spaces
- 1 campsite · 136 pitches
Commune: Montclar · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗
Stay & accommodation
Gear & equipment
Beyond skiing at Montclar les 2 Vallées
Without skis on — 1 sledging run
Ice rink
- Patinoire · 1.9 km away · OpenStreetMap
Swimming pool
- Centre Aqualudique de Seyne · Seyne · 5.9 km away
- Piscine de la Bréole · Ubaye-Serre-Ponçon · 7.6 km away
Spa and thermal baths
- Les Bains des bois · 2 km away · OpenStreetMap
Paragliding
- Belvéd'air Parapente · Montclar · 1.7 km away
Museum
- Musée archéologique de Montclar · Montclar · 0.2 km away
- La Maison du Mulet · Seyne · 5.9 km away
Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.
Ski schools and practical information
Resort contacts and documents
- Tourist office
- Point accueil de Montclar · Batiment communal, 04140 · 04.92.30.92.01 · communication@montclar.com (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
- Resort app
- Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
In case of accident
112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.
Resort data: declared by Point accueil de Montclar and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October
Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring
The resorts for off-piste skiing →Ski touring routes described
8 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Montclar les 2 Vallées — up to 1,265 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dormillouse (Montagne de la Blanche) · Couloir Central W | 4.3 · D+ | 1,240 m | 1,330 → 2,505 m | W | 4.1 km |
| Dormillouse (Montagne de la Blanche) · Couloir SW | n/a · AD+ | 1,210 m | 1,330 → 2,505 m | W | 4.1 km |
| Tête du Vallon du Loup · Depuis la Maison Forestière de Bellevue | n/a | 650 m | 1,590 → 2,239 m | S · W · SW | 4.8 km |
| Pic de Savernes · Crête de Savernes, couloir SW | 3.2 · E2 | 900 m | 1,470 → 2,344 m | SW | 5.6 km |
The other 4 routes, with grades and vertical →
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Piste map
Open on OpenSnowMap ↗Official piste map
Open the piste map (PDF, 545 KB) ↗
Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.
Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.
Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Getting to Montclar les 2 Vallées
From Paris: 8 hr 30 (719 km) by road.
By road
- From Marseille: 2 hr 35 · 205 km
- From Grenoble: 2 hr 41 · 146 km
- From Chambéry: 3 hr 20 · 205 km
- From Valence: 3 hr 31 · 204 km
- From Nice: 3 hr 33 · 208 km · avoids Col de Restefond, closed in winter
From other major cities (15)
- From Annecy: 3 hr 49 · 252 km
- From Lyon: 3 hr 53 · 248 km
- From Montpellier: 3 hr 54 · 328 km
- From Genève: 4 hr 19 · 290 km
- From Saint-Étienne: 4 hr 27 · 297 km
- From Perpignan: 5 hr 15 · 475 km
- From Dijon: 5 hr 45 · 449 km
- From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 46 · 414 km
- From Besançon: 6 hr 04 · 479 km
- From Toulouse: 6 hr 11 · 562 km
- From Nancy: 7 hr 53 · 660 km
- From Pau: 8 hr 06 · 752 km
- From Strasbourg: 8 hr 28 · 717 km
- From Paris: 8 hr 30 · 719 km
- From Bordeaux: 8 hr 35 · 804 km
Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.
By train
Chorges station
halt · then 43 min drive (38 km)
Nearest main station: Grenoble, 2 hr 41 by road.
No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.
Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.
By plane
- Cuneo (CUF): 2 hr 42 by road · 152 km
- Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 3 hr 08 by road · 188 km
Take me there
These links open the app with Montclar les 2 Vallées as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.
Charging an electric car
2 charging stations within 2 km
4 charging points · up to 22 kW
- VVF Azur et Neige · LUMI'IN · 2 points · 12 kW · 0.7 km
- MONTCLAR - Parking Les Côtes De St Jean · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 2 km
Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.
Road conditions
From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).
Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.
Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.
Frequently asked questions
How high is Montclar les 2 Vallées?
Montclar les 2 Vallées sits at 1,350 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,500 m.
How many kilometres of pistes does Montclar les 2 Vallées have?
Montclar les 2 Vallées has 50 km of slopes, 13 lifts.
What is the longest piste in Montclar les 2 Vallées?
The longest piste is Belvédère: 3 km (blue run), for 624 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.
How high do the lifts go in Montclar les 2 Vallées?
The highest lift, Dormillouse (platter lift), tops out at 2,450 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How many lifts does Montclar les 2 Vallées have, and what is their capacity?
The French national register of mechanical lifts records 13 installations at Montclar les 2 Vallées (3 chairlifts, 8 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 9,280 people per hour, of which 1,500 for PLATEAU dit BELVEDERE alone. The fleet spans 1970 to 2023, an average age of 33 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How much is a lift pass in Montclar les 2 Vallées?
The adult day pass costs €33.50 (season not stated by the resort, declared by the resort to ANMSM (the French ski resorts’ mayors association)).
How do I get to Montclar les 2 Vallées?
By road, Montclar les 2 Vallées is 2 hr 35 from Marseille (205 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Chorges, 43 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Cuneo, 2 hr 42 away.
How long is the drive from Paris to Montclar les 2 Vallées?
8 hr 30 for 719 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.
Is the snow reliable in Montclar les 2 Vallées?
Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-March. 53 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 186 cm of fresh snow, measured over 52 winters at the Météo-France “LES ORRES” station. This verdict rests on 52 winters of Météo-France measurements (1968-2023); in season the daily report prevails.
Is Montclar les 2 Vallées good for beginners and families?
72% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.
Nearby resorts
Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site