Ranking

The highest ski resorts in France: where the snow lasts longest

Val Thorens is still Europe's highest resort village, and the 3 Vallées ski area climbs above 3,000 m, at the Cime Caron. But the altitude that matters for your week is not the summit's: it is where you will actually ski, and where you will sleep.

By

Val Thorens, Europe's highest resort village
Val Thorens, Europe's highest resort village — photo Spacepenguine, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Three different figures hide behind the words “high resort”, and they are not worth the same. There is the altitude of the village, where you sleep and put your boots on: it decides whether you ski back to the door or take a shuttle in March. There is the altitude of the top of the ski area, the brochure figure, which says how high the lifts go. And there is the altitude where you will actually spend your days — somewhere in between, usually closer to the bottom.

This article ranks resorts by the first two, using the figures on our resort pages — read live, with the source each page cites — then says what altitude really changes.

The highest villages: sleeping above 2,000 metres

A few French resorts put their guests to bed above 2,000 metres.

Val Thorens (village: 2,299 m) is the highest in Europe. Top of its ski area: 3,200 m; and the Cime Caron cable car — top station in the national register: 3,186 m — remains one of the great moments of the 3 Vallées. At this altitude snowmaking is almost never needed in December. At the resort page’s Météo-France station (Orelle, 2,356 m), days a winter with at least 30 cm on the ground, on average: 131 (complete winters measured: 17).

Arc 2000 (village: 2,145 m) and Aime 2000 (village: 2,100 m) are the two modern versions of the purpose-built resort: you sleep inside the ski area, and the first chairlift is at the door. Les Arcs top out at the Aiguille Rouge (summit: 3,226 m); La Plagne, of which Aime 2000 is a village, at the Bellecôte glacier (summit: 3,250 m).

Tignes houses its visitors at Le Lac and Le Lavachet (village: 2,100 m), and slightly higher at Val Claret (2,110 m). The area shared with Val-d’Isère tops out at the Grande Motte (summit: 3,456 m) — the highest skiable point in France served by a cable car (top station in the register: 3,451 m).

The highest summits: how far the lifts go

The national lift register, kept by the STRMTG, records the top-station altitude of every authorised lift. Sorting it gives a ranking that owes nothing to brochures; here is the top of it, with the top station each resort page shows.

ResortLiftTop station
Chamonix-Mont-BlancPanoramic Mont-Blanc gondola3,787 m
Les Deux AlpesDôme de la Lauze drag lift3,642 m
La GraveDôme drag lift3,532 m
TignesGrande Motte cable car3,451 m
Alpe d’HuezPic Blanc cable car3,318 m
OrelleBouchet chairlift3,242 m
Val-d’IsèreMontet drag lift3,197 m
Val ThorensCime Caron cable car3,186 m
La PlagneGlacier chairlift3,167 m

Two reading notes. Chamonix’s Panoramic gondola links the Aiguille du Midi to Pointe Helbronner: you look, you do not ski. And the two Dôme drag lifts, at Les Deux Alpes and La Grave, are glacier lifts, open more often in summer than in winter. The highest skiable point in France in midwinter is indeed the Grande Motte, at Tignes.

What altitude changes, and what it does not

It changes the length of the season. Between an area that tops out at 1,800 m and one that reaches 3,000 m, it is not the amount of snow that falls that differs most — it is how much of it stays. In our records, resorts whose weather station is above 2,000 m generally count twice as many days a winter with at least 30 cm on the ground as most mid-mountain stations — each resort page gives its own station’s figure.

It changes the cold, and so the snow quality at midday: at 2,500 m the snow stays cold and light where, 800 m lower, it turns heavy by noon in March.

It does not change everything. Slope aspect matters as much late in the season: the resort pages measure, from the fall line of each run, the share of north-, east-, south- and west-facing slopes — Gourette, in the Pyrenees, skis overwhelmingly north-facing and keeps its snow well beyond what its altitude would suggest. And the wind of high areas closes lifts the snow would have left open: the Grande Motte cable car and the Cime Caron do not run on every stormy day.

High altitude and a small budget are not exclusive

The highest resorts are also among the most expensive — adult day pass at Tignes: €78 (2026-2027 season); at Val-d’Isère: €78 (2026-2027 season); for the 3 Vallées: €84.20 (2026-2027 season); local Les Menuires pass: €70 (2026-2027 season) — on the official price lists we read. But altitude is also found away from the big names. Bonneval-sur-Arc, in the Haute-Maurienne (village: 1,800 m, summit: 3,000 m), is one example (days a winter at 30 cm or more at the Météo-France station on its page: 131). In the Massif Central, Super-Besse skis on the flanks of the Sancy (bottom of the area: 1,350 m, summit: 1,850 m; day pass: €43.50 (2026-2027 season)).

The table below is from our guide to high-altitude resorts: village above 1,500 m, ski area above 2,500 m. It is computed live from the resort pages.

The resorts with the most reliable snow, ranked by altitude

Full ranking →
# Resort Range
1 Val Thorens Northern Alps
2 Arc 2000 Northern Alps
3 Val Claret Northern Alps
4 Tignes Northern Alps
5 Aime 2000 Northern Alps
6 Tignes le Lac Northern Alps
7 Tignes Le Lavachet Northern Alps
8 Belle Plagne Northern Alps
9 Arc 1950 Northern Alps
10 Isola 2000 Southern Alps
11 Planpraz Northern Alps
12 Err-Puigmal Pyrenees

Computed live from the resort pages with the same rule as the ranking page: this table moves when the data moves, not when the article is rewritten.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the highest ski resort in France?

Val Thorens (village: 2,299 m) is the highest resort in France and in Europe if you count where you sleep. If you count the highest point reached by a lift, it is Chamonix, with the Panoramic Mont-Blanc gondola (top station in the national register: 3,787 m) — but nobody skis there.

Should I pick the highest resort to be sure of snow?

Altitude is the best single indicator, but not the only one: slope aspect matters just as much late in the season, and a low north-facing area keeps its snow better than a higher one facing south. The Météo-France records on each resort page say what actually happened on the ground.

At what altitude does altitude sickness start?

Rarely below 2,500 m. Sleeping in Val Thorens (2,299 m) or Tignes (2,100 m) can mean lighter sleep and a mild headache for the first two nights, especially with alcohol. Drinking plenty and avoiding a big first day is enough for most people.

The resorts in this article

What this article draws on

  • Village and summit altitudes: resort pages, from OpenStreetMap and the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model (September 2026).
  • Lift top-station altitudes: STRMTG national lift register (CAIRN database), file of 1 January 2025.
  • Observed snow: Météo-France weather stations, “Daily climatological data” dataset, complete winters only.